Past Champions
Men's State Champs
1958-1964   Unknown
1965        P.D. RILEY          ?          
1966        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           1993        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1967        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           1994        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1968        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           1995        RANDY PRIDDY         LOS ALAMOS
1969        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           1996        HARRISON MARIANO     CHURCHROCK
1970        Robert McCharen     UNM Student                      1997        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1971        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           1998        HARRY MARIANO        CHURCHROCK
1972        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           1999        HARRY MARIANO        CHURCHROCK
1973        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           2000        LEO LAUMBACH         SPRINGER 
1974        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           2001        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1975        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           2002        HARRY MARIANO        CHURCHROCK
1976        ROGER VOGEL         ?                                     2003        ART VANDEVER         CROWNPOINT
1977        P.D. RILEY          ?                                           2004        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1978        BOBBY LANDRUM        ALBUQUERQUE           2005        HARRY MARIANO        CHURCHROCK
1979        TOM TOWNE            CORRALES                      2006        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1980        TOM TOWNE            CORRALES                      2007        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1981        TOM TOWNE            CORRALES                      2008        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1982        TOM TOWNE            CORRALES                      2009        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1983        TOM TOWNE            CORRALES                      2010        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1984        LOUIE  MONTOYA     ALBUQUERQUE               2011        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1985        BILLIE HARRIS        DEMING                              2012        KEN JONES           ALBUQUERQUE
1986        LOUIE MONTOYA        ALBUQUERQUE             2013         KEN JONES           ALBUQUERQUE 
1987        TOM SCHARA           ALBUQUERQUE                2014         KEN JONES           ALBUQUERQUE
1988        GUS MARTIN           JAL                                     2015         BOB SWAIN           SILVER CITY
1989        RANDY PRIDDY         LOS ALAMOS                   2016         BOB SWAIN           SILVER CITY
1990        BILLY HARRIS         DEMING    
1991        KEN JONES            ALBUQUERQUE
1992        DANIEL MARTIN        PINEDALE  




Women's State Champs
1976        LUCILLE WOOD         ALBUQUERQUE                 2013       LYNN PLATERO      CROWNPOINT                    
1977        UNKNOWN              ?                                           2014       HELEN LAUMBACH   SPRINGER
1978        NANCY ROWE           ?                                         2015       HELEN LAUMBACH    SPRINGER
1979        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE                        2016       LYNN PLATERO     CROWNPOINT
1980        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1981        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1982        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1983        GERRY ADKINS         ALBUQUERQUE
1984        MARILYN HANES        ALBUQUERQUE
1985        EILEEN SERNA         CARRIZOZO 
1986        EILEEN SERNA         CARRIZOZO 
1987        EILEEN SERNA         CARRIZOZO 
1988        VICKI VERMILION      CARRIZOZO 
1989        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1990        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1991        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1992        LUZ SERNA            LAS CRUCES
1993        LUZ SERNA            LAS CRUCES
1994        LUZ SERNA            LAS CRUCES
1995        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1996        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1997        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1998        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
1999        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
2000        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
2001        DORIS MILLER         DEMING    
2002        ANN VIGIL            ALBUQUERQUE
2003        DORIS MILLER         DEMING    
2004        DORIS MILLER         DEMING    
2005        HELEN LAUMBACH       SPRINGER  
2006        DORIS MILLER         DEMING    
2007        HELEN LAUMBACH       SPRINGER
2008        HELEN LAUMBACH       SPRINGER
2009        HELEN LAUMBACH       SPRINGER
2010        DORIS MILLER               DEMING
2011         HELEN LAUMBACH       SPRINGER
2012         HELEN LAUMBACH       SPRINGER
Junior State Champs
1974        PAT PYLE              LOS ALAMOS                                 2013         WYATT BENNETT         CROWNPOINT
1975        WES WOOD              LOS ALAMOS                              2014         WYATT BENNETT         CROWNPOING
1976        STEVIE HANES          ALBUQUERQUE                          2015          VACANT
1977        STEVIE HANES          ALBUQUERQUE                          2016           VACANT
1978        EDDIE PULLIUM         LOS ALAMOS
1980        DANNY PASANO          ALBUQUERQUE
1981        MIKE MOLLEY           ALBUQUERQUE
1982        DEAN CAVIGGIA         ALBUQUERQUE
1983        MIKE HANES            ALBUQUERQUE
1984        MIKE HANES            ALBUQUERQUE
1985        DAVID ROMERO JR.      ALBUQUERQUE
1986        DAVID ROMERO JR.      ALBUQUERQUE
1987        DAVID ROMERO JR.      ALBUQUERQUE
1988        BILLY RAY HARRIS JR.  DEMING    
1989        BILLY RAY HARRIS JR.  DEMING    
1990        BILLY RAY HARRIS JR.  DEMING    
1991        BILLY RAY HARRIS JR.  DEMING    
1992        NEIL JOHN PABLO       CHURCHROCK
1993        CARL ZAMORA           SOCORRO   
1994        DAVID GOUGH           ROSWELL   
1995        DAVID GOUGH           ROSWELL   
1996        URIAS MARTIN          PINEDALE  
1997        URIAS MARTIN          PINEDALE  
1998        URIAS MARTIN          PINEDALE  
1999        URIAS MARTIN          PINEDALE  
2000        URIAS MARTIN          PINEDALE  
2001        URIAS MARTIN          PINEDALE  
2002        URIAS MARTIN          PINEDALE  
2003        URIAS MARTIN          PINEDALE  
2004        ADRIAN VANDEVER       CROWNPOINT
2005        ADRIAN VANDEVER       CROWNPOINT
2006        ADRIAN VANDEVER       CROWNPOINT
2007        ADRIAN VANDEVER       CROWNPOINT
2008        WYATT BENNETT         CROWNPOINT
2009        WYATT BENNETT         CROWNPOINT
2010        WYATT BENNETT         CROWNPOINT
2011         WYATT BENNETT        CROWNPOINT
2012         WYATT BENNETT        CROWNPOINT

   For comments and suggestions contact
Charles Knotts  at:    cknotts@plateautel.net